Privacy Statement

INTRODUCTION
Matt Rubber Mouldings (Pty) Ltd knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This notice describes the types of information we may process about you, the purpose for which we use the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

As used throughout this notice, the term “the Company”, “us” or “we” refers to Matt Rubber Mouldings (Pty) Ltd. By engaging with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practises described in this privacy notice.

WHO WE ARE
Established in 1984, Matt Rubber Mouldings (Pty) Ltd is a manufacturer, distributor and seller of Rubber and Plastic Mouldings and Allied Products (polyurethanes, silicone) focusing on seven primary groups: ​General Mouldings, Automotive, Mining, Industrial / Engineering, Food Industry,  Electrical & Plumbing.

 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://protect-za.mimecast.com/s/Rpp2Czml35cO5gjH4xIMw?domain=allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:
• Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
• Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
• Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Device location Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not share your Personal Information with third parties.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
We do not collect information for behavioural advertising.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to (Insert the email address where requests can be sent to). We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA. The South-Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (can be accessed here:  https://popia.co.za/act/

You may also request Your Company Name to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Your Company Name will undertake as soon as practicable, by sending as a mail to (Insert the email address where requests can be sent to)

Request the destruction of your personal data. The Information Officer will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Your Company Name from destroying your personal data.

We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. Please update your information by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided earlier whenever your details change. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”). Fees to obtain a copy or a description of personal information held about you are prescribed in terms of PAIA. Confirmation of whether or not we hold personal information about you may be requested free of charge. If you would like to obtain a copy of your personal information held by Your Company Name please review our PAIA Manual.

Contact details of Information Officer: 

Name: Marius Mostert
Address: 50 Fransen St, Chamdor, Krugersdorp, 1754 South Africa
Phone Number: +27 83 320 3169
E-mail: info@mattrubber.com

 HOW TO COMPLAIN
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at (Insert the email address where complaints can be sent to)

Should you believe that Your Company Name has utilised your personal information contrary to Applicable Laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Your Company Name. If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
PO Box 31533
Braamfontein
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
2017

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
complaints.IR@justice.gov.za